Anhydrous lanolin is similar to wax


Lanolin is a natural by-product of the processing of animal wool, usually domesticated sheep. Lanolin is secreted by the sebaceous glands of sheep and is a viscous, greasy, yellow substance in its unrefined state. When this raw material is processed to remove impurities from it, the result

.

How to use Lanolin, Anhydrous Ointment

Use this product as directed. Some products require activation before use. Follow all directions on the product packaging. If you have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Uses and Benefits of Anhydrous Lanolin.

Lanolin is a natural by-product of the processing of animal wool, usually domesticated sheep. Lanolin is secreted by the sebaceous glands of sheep and is a viscous, greasy, yellow substance in its unrefined state. When this raw material is processed to remove impurities from it, the resulting substance is known as anhydrous lanolin.

 

Anhydrous lanolin is similar to wax and has a wide range of applications in many different industries. It is also structurally similar to the lipids found in our skin cells, which is why it is often used as an ingredient in skin care products.

 

So what exactly are the uses and benefits of anhydrous lanolin? Here's what you should know when using anhydrous lanolin in your skin care products.

 

Anhydrous lanolin as skin moisturizer

 

As a moisturizer, the most common application of anhydrous lanolin is to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly or itchy skin. It can also be used to treat minor skin irritations, such as diaper rash.

 

How Anhydrous Lanolin Helps Protect Dry Skin

 

Dry skin is caused by loss of moisture from the upper layers of the skin. When an anhydrous lanolin product is applied to the skin, it creates an oily layer on the surface of the skin, forcing moisture from the skin to be trapped inside.

 

For dry skin applications, anhydrous lanolin is very effective. However, people who are prone to acne or are allergic to lanolin should avoid products that contain anhydrous lanolin.

Anhydrous lanolin is also an excellent conditioner additive, especially in conditioners designed for curly hair. Super curly hair tends to be thick enough for normal conditioners to penetrate. A thicker product than most other conditioner additives, anhydrous lanolin works to add softness while locking in moisture for curls.

Comments